Search declared against 3 persons; they had been waiting for victim for several hours
In the result of urgent investigatory actions conducted in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee murder committed at Vernissage was revealed – the persons having committed the alleged crime were identified, the source of acquiring car used  with the purpose of committing crime was found. On the base of the obtained evidence three persons were involved as a defendant, search was declared.
On September 14, 2017 a call was received informing that shots were fired at Vernissage, Yerevan, there are injured. The investigatory-operative group immediately left for the site. It was found that shots were fired near the hotel located at 48, Hanrapetutyan Street. As a result, one person - Gagik Mosinyan, born in 1974, died of the firearm injuries he had sustained, one more person – Vahagn Abgaryan, born in 1978, was taken to medical center with firearm injuries.
In the result of investigatory actions of great volume conducted in the framework of the criminal case it was found that murder had been planned beforehand, the frame of those involved in the alleged crime was found; two of them are residents of Alaverdi, one – a resident of Yerevan.
Thus, pursuant to preliminary investigation data, the mentioned three persons reached a prior agreement on murdering the resident of Alaverdi V. Abgaryan and those accompanying him. Being aware that the latters were at the hotel located at 48, Hanrapetutyan Street, on September 14, 2017 from 6:30 they had been ambushing at the parking lot in front of the mentioned hotel in a rented car, armed and waiting.
At about 13:25 noticing Vahagn Abgaryan and those accompanying him leaving the hotel, the mentioned three people got out of the car and in a way dangerous for many people’s life fired shots towards V. Abgaryan, G. Mosinyan and others standing at the entrance of the hotel. As a result, G. Mosinyan died at the site of the bodily injuries he had sustained and V. Abgaryan was taken to hospital.
On the base of the obtained evidence the investigator made a decision to involve A. Blbulyan, A. Karadavidov and R. Khachatryan as a defendant according to the Point 1 of the Part 2 of the Article 34-104 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against them and search was declared.
Measures are taken to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation of all circumstances, the relevant subdivisions of the police were tasked to take measures to find the wanted and bring them to the investigative body.