Charge Pressed against Vladimir Gasparyan for Hindrance to Legal Professional Activity of Journalist
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions conducted within the criminal case investigated in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of apparent hindrance to the legal professional activity of journalist committed by the former Police Chief Vladimir Gasparyan were found out.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation, on 8 August, 2020 at about 16:20 Vladimir Gasparyan, being in his family’s house located in Drakhtik village of Shoghakat community of Gegharkunik province, noticed that the area of the house was being shot by a drone and rode his ATV along the trail of the drone. Noticing the reporter of “Azatutyun” radio station and his shooting group V. Gasparyan scolded and threatened to use violence dangerous for life and health. Learning that they were carrying out their professional activity and were making a reportage on illegal constructions on the coast of Sevan lake, he demanded to stop it and went on scolding, he exerted psychological pressure on journalists forcing them to delete the video and to give up disseminating it after which, making sure that the video had been deleted he left the mentioned place.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the former Police Chief Vladimir Gasparyan according to the Part 1 of the Article 164 (hindrance to the legal professional activities of a journalist) of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.