Illegal Mining in Valley of Shakhkuli River; Damage Caused Assessed over 327 Million AMD
Within the criminal case investigated in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of illegal mining committed in the valley of the Shakhkuli river by breach of rules for protection and use of the lithosphere without an appropriate permission were found out; damage caused to the state was assessed 327.517.320 AMD.
In the result of necessary investigatory actions conducted through preliminary investigation sufficient factual data were obtained on the allegation that illegal mining had been committed in the valley of the Shakhkuli river - a community property in June-November, 2017 by the resident of Vardenis. While implementation of the mentioned work a number of technical means were used, other people were also involved who had not been informed that the mining was illegal.
Demolition of mountain mass of 68.2 thousand cubic meters was performed for 1.1 km long 28.2 thousand cubic meters of which was mountainous mass containing gold and 18.46 kg was gold.
As a result, significant damage was caused to lithosphere, mineral resources, environment and the pecuniary damage caused to the state, according to expert opinion, is 327.517.320 AMD.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against Vardenis resident according to the Part 2 of the Article 291 of RA Criminal Code.