Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case Initiated on Stealing Valuable Ring from Jeweler’s Shop Completed
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on stealing a valuable ring from jeweler’s shop operating in the center of Yerevan was completed in the Investigative Division of Kentron and Nork-Marash administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
It was earlier informed that on June 25 a call was received in the Police informing that the alarm signal of jeweler’s shop operating in Moskovyan Street was on. The investigatory-operative group immediately left for the scene and found out that a valuable jewelry had been stolen from the shop.
A criminal case was initiated according to the Points 2 and 4 of the Part 2 of the Article 175 of RA Criminal Code. In the result of measures taken within the criminal case the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is a resident of Shirak province, born in 1986.
Through comprehensive, complete and objective investigation a number of circumstances significant for the criminal case were found out. Particularly, it was grounded that on June 25 at about 13:40 a man entered the jeweler’s shop located on Moskovyan Street and with the purpose of buying took a golden ring with diamonds from the assistant. Under the pretext of showing it to his acquaintance waiting at the entrance the man left the shop, running to his car “Mercedes E-320” got into it. However, while driving the car he crashed a number of cars parked nearby.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation the security officer of the shop approached the person having committed the alleged crime, the latter kept a knife towards him and immediately fled.
Next day – on June 26, 2018 32 year-old man turned himself to the Police Division where at about 10:50 he threatened and used violence against senior officer of the same division in one of the rooms. A new criminal case was initiated which was joint to the mentioned criminal case and preliminary investigation was conducted in one proceeding.
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions conducted within the criminal case data were not obtained on banditry committed by 32 year-old man, his act was reassessed and on the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against him according to the Point 2 of the Part 2 of the Article 176 and the Part 1 of the Article 137 of RA Criminal Code.
Through investigation data were obtained that the man, born in 1986, had some mental problems and was registered in mental health center. In order to determine whether he was sane forensic psychiatric stationary examination was commissioned. According to its result the man was found insane. Pursuant to forensic experts the man had done the mentioned act under the influence of paranoid emotions which deprived him from opportunity to realize the danger of his actions and control them.
Thus, a decision was made to use compulsory medical measure against him. Preliminary investigation was completed and the criminal case with a motion to use compulsory medical measure against 32 year-old man was sent to prosecutor supervising the legality of preliminary investigation.