Part Separated from Criminal Case on Stealing Loan Amount Formed in another Person’s Name Sent to Court
Preliminary investigation of the part separated from the criminal case initiated on stealing by swindling the amount of loan registered in the name of another person was completed in the Investigative Division of Arabkir administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions conducted during pretrial proceeding a number of circumstances, including the mechanism of swindling were found out.
Particularly, it was found out that in April, 2019 35 year-old man got acquainted with the resident of Yerevan via social network and learning about her intention to get a job he promised to help her.  Then gaining the woman’s confidence he took the copy of her ID card and for the purpose of swindling he formed an online loan of 1.000.000 AMD in the woman’s name in one of the Armenian banks.
Actual data were obtained on the allegation that the man received the bank card through an unidentified person and stole the money in large amount - 1.000.000 AMD by cashing it from several ATM-s.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 35 year-old man according to the Point 2 of the Part 2 of the Article 178 (swindling) and the Article 326 (sale or purchase of official documents or state decorations) of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.
The part on him was separated as a separate proceeding and with the bill of indictment was sent to court.