Body of Armavir region resident found tied; a criminal case initiated
Necessary investigatory actions are conducted in Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find the circumstances of murder of the Armavir region Governor's advisor Manuk Simonyan.
On July 23, 2017 a call was received in the police from the resident of Armavir region informing that on July 22, 2017 from 22:00 to 23:00 her husband Manuik Simonyan left home and did not return.
According to initial data, a man called M. Simonyan in the yard of the house after which the latter left the house without telling where he was going and did not return.
In the result of measures taken in the framework of the criminal case on July 25 at 23:30 the body of Manuk Simonyan, born in 1965, was found tied at the area called «Dalarik's canyon».
A criminal case was initiated according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code preliminary investigation of which is conducted in the proceeding of Armavir Regional Investigative Department. Forensic medical examination was commissioned to find the death cause. Necessary investigatory actions are conducted to find the circumstances of M. Simonyan's murder, to identify the person having committed the alleged crime.