Criminal Case Initiated on Hindrance to Implementation of Right to Elect
A criminal case was initiated in Aragatsotn Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on hindrance to implementation of the right to elect causing pecuniary damage or threatening to cause pecuniary damage.
On December 4, 2018 at about 16:45 the members of “Citizen’s Decision” social-democratic party running for deputy candidacy by rating system for snap parliamentary elections of 2018 campaigned near one of the supermarkets operating in Aparan town.
In the meantime the assistant of the same supermarket, hindering the implementation of authorities of the mentioned people, demanded to leave. Being refused he argued with the deputy candidates and took the mobile phone of one of them who was filming the incident.
After the incident the assistant invited the deputy candidates to the supermarket and after making clarifications for a while returned the phone.
A criminal case was initiated according to the Part 1 of the Article 149 of RA Criminal Code. The criminal case was sent to RA Special Investigatory Service for preliminary investigation.