Fellow Villager Detained on Charge of 19 Year-Old Young Man’s Murder
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances, the motive of 19 year-old young man’s murder were found out.
In the result of urgent investigatory and other procedural actions as well as operative-intelligence measures it was found out that 45 year-old resident of Armavir province learning that his friend’s son had committed sexual acts against her daughter, born in 2005, and had extorted money and golden jewelry, planned the young man’s murder to take revenge. In order to implement his plan, some days before the murder he acquired a hunting gun of TOZ-63 model, 16 mm caliber in unknown circumstances and from unknown person and kept it in his house.
Then under the pretext of meeting to discuss monetary matters, on 10 November, 2020 at 19:54 the man went to his friend’s house and together with the young man drove to Tandzut village. Getting to the village the man took the hunting gun out of the car trunk and for the purpose of depriving him from life he fired three times towards the latter’s abdomen, the left part of his chest and head causing firearm bodily injuries incompatible with life.
During preliminary investigation inspection of the scene was conducted during which an object like a cap which is an integral part of a hunting gun bullet, a cap with its lead head, a metal ball were found, a number of examinations were commissioned. Samples were taken, the clothes the victim was wearing at the moment of the incident were confiscated and inspected, witnesses were questioned.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 45 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 (murder) of RA Criminal Code. A motion was submitted to court to use detention as a pretrial measure against him. It was sufficed.
Investigatory experimentation was conducted with participation of the accused during which he presented the crime tool - the hunting gun of TOZ-63 model, 16 mm caliber together with 3 charged bullets and one fired bullet.
Besides, it was found out that at the beginning of March, 2020 the above-mentioned young man committed sexual acts against the resident of the same village under 16, took video and threatening to publish it demanded and received money, golden necklace with its pendant.
Considering that in the prepared materials there is a legal base a criminal case was initiated in Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 141 (sexual acts with a person under 16) and the Part 1 of the Article 182 (extortion) of RA Criminal Code and a decision was made to combine it with the criminal case initiated on murder.