Charge pressed for murder committed in Vanadzor in 1997
In the result of necessary measures taken in the framework of the criminal case investigated in the Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of General Military Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee charge was pressed against a Lieutenant, who had been under persecution for about 20 years, for murder committed in Vanadzor.
On February 14, 1997 the resident of Vanadzor V. Chulalyan died of firearm injuries incompatible with life he had sustained in the result of shots fired in Yerevanyan Street of the same town.
In the result of measures of great volume taken in the framework of the initiated criminal case the circumstances of the case, the motive were found, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is a resident of Vanadzor, born in 1971, he had previously worked at unit N, Lieutenant.
Particularly, through preliminary investigation actual data were obtained on the allegation that Lieutenant was in bad relations with his townsman V. Chulalyan for bothering him and his family members. It was found that on the day of the incident – on February 14, 1997 at about 15:00 on his way to the military unit the man, born in 1971, came across V. Chulalyan and a row erupted between them during which he took a firearm kept illegally out of the car of “VAZ 2121” make used by him and fired shots towards V, Chulalyan who died of the firearm injuries he had sustained. The person having committed the alleged crime escaped. In 1997 search was declared against the latter for murder.
In the result of the objective investigation it was found that the wanted, using false passport data of RA citizen, received a passport of France citizen and on June 19, 2014 came to Armenia then left again.
The wanted was found in April, 2017 at Bagratashen border checkpoint. On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against him according to the Point 6 of the Part 2 of the Article 104, the Part 1 of the Article 325 and the Part 1 of the Article 329 (2 counts) of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.
The criminal case with the bill of indictment was sent to court.