Circumstances of stabbing 26 year-old man found
Necessary investigatory actions are conducted in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find the circumstances of stabbing 26 year-old resident of Vanadzor town.
On March 15, 2017 at 21:35 a call was received from “Vanadzor Medical Center” informing that 26 year-old resident of Vanadzor town with a diagnosis of “cut-pierced penetrating wound on the abdomen” was taken to medical center.
In the result of urgent investigatory measures taken on the base of the call the site, the motive of the argument during which the 26 year-old man had sustained heavy bodily damage were found.
Pursuant to initial data, on March 15, 2017 at about 20:00 56 year-old man made a remark to a group of young men on scolding in the yard of his house after which one of the young men hit the man on his chest with a foot and pushed him down. The latter took a knife from the house, went out to the yard and stabbed one of the young men on the abdomen.
The man presented the knife to the investigative body with which, according to his statement, he had stabbed the young man. The 56 year-old man was also taken to “Vanadzor Medical Center” because of health deterioration where “fracture of chest bones” was diagnosed.
A criminal case was initiated in Lori Regional Investigative Department according to the Part 1 of the Article 112, the Part 1 of the Article 113 of RA Criminal Code.
During preliminary investigation 26 year-old young man was found an injured party, his and 56 year-old man’s clothes were confiscated. Forensic medical examinations were commissioned to find circumstances significant for the criminal case.
Investigatory and procedural other actions are conducted to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation of circumstances of the case.