36 year-old woman stabbed in Yerevan; criminal case initiated
A criminal case was initiated in the Investigative Division of Kentron ad Norq-Marash administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on stabbing 36 year-old woman.
On January 22, 2018 at 13:20 a call was received from hospital N 1 after “Heratsi” informing that citizen I. Karapetyan with cut-pierced wounds was taken to medical center.
On the same day a criminal case was initiated in the RA IC Investigative Division of Kentron and Norq-Marash administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code. A number of persons were interrogated, forensic medical, forensic trace and forensic biological examinations were commissioned.
Pursuant to initial data, 36 year-old woman had been inflicted the mentioned injuries by her husband’s brother in the canteen of one of the hotel complexes operating in Yerevan. Through investigation data were obtained on the allegation that the latter had some mental health problems and was registered with diagnoses of “schizophrenia, paranoid form”.
The knife, which was the crime tool, was found.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Urgent investigatory and other procedural actions are conducted to find all circumstances of the case.