Within Criminal Proceeding on Murder of 56 year-old Resident of Ashtarak Town the Latter’s Relative Detained
In the result of investigative and procedural actions conducted within the criminal proceeding investigated in Aragatsotn Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of murder of 56 year-old resident of Ashtarak town were found out; the person having committed the alleged crime was detained.
On May 19, 2023 at 17:10 a call was received in Ashtarak Police Davison of the RA Ministry of Internal Affairs informing that in the apartment of one of the houses on Tigran Mets Street, Ashtarak the body of the hostess with a cut wound on the left carotid artery was found.
In the result of investigative actions, as well as operative-intelligence measures taken during preliminary investigation of the criminal proceeding initiated according to the Part 1 of the Article 155 of RA Criminal Code, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is the victim’s relative, born in 1982.
On May 19, 2023 at about 15:30 the latter visited the relative’s apartment located in Tigran Mets Street of Ashtarak and with the intent to illegally deprive her of life with particular cruelty, in the living-room stabbed her on different parts of her body with an item not found yet through investigation, causing the woman bodily injuries incompatible with life.
On May 20 40 year-old man was found in the hotel complex located in Yervand Qochar Street, Yerevan and was arrested on the base of reasonable suspicion of crime committal.
On the base of the obtained factual data public criminal proceeding was initiated against the man and charge was pressed against him according to the Point 6 of the Part 2 of the Article 155 of RA Criminal Code.
A motion was submitted to court to use detention as a pretrial measure against him. It was sufficed and the accused was taken to penitentiary.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Relevant measures are taken to find out all circumstances of the case.