Murder in Hrazdan; Criminal Case Initiated
A criminal case was initiated in Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on murder of 66 year-old man in Hrazdan town.
Pursuant to initial data, on November 26, 2019 at about 08:30 the person having committed the alleged crime attacked the resident of Hrazdan, born in 1953, Levon Chuljyan and caused bodily injuries with a cutting-piercing item; on the way to hospital the latter died of bodily injuries he had sustained.
A criminal case was initiated in the RA IC Kotayk Regional Investigative Department according to the Point 8 of the Part 2 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code.
The investigatory-operative group immediately left for the scene and took urgent measures to find out circumstances of the case. As a result, actual data were obtained on the allegation that 66 year-old man had sustained bodily injuries incompatible with life at the entrance of the house; an unknown person stabbed him on different parts of his body with a cutting-piercing item which caused the latter’s death.
During preliminary investigation inspection of the scene was conducted during which blood-like traces were found, samples were taken, the clothes the victim was wearing at the moment of the incident were confiscated.
Forensic medical examination of the body, forensic biological and forensic trace examinations were commissioned to find out circumstances significant for the criminal case.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Necessary investigatory and other procedural actions are conducted to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation of circumstances of the case, to identify the person (persons) having committed the alleged crime. Instructions were given to relevant subdivisions of the Police.