81 Year-Old Woman's Murder in Hrazdan Disclosed; latter's Fellow-Citizen Arrested
On March 4, 2020 at 00:30 a call was received informing that 81 year-old woman's body with cut-pierced wounds on the chest and back was found in one of the apartments in Microshrjan district of Hrazdan town.
A criminal case was initiated in Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 (murder) of RA Criminal Code.
In the result of numerous investigatory and other procedural actions as well as operative-intelligence measures a number of circumstances of the case were found out, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is a 35 year-old resident of Hrazdan.
Pursuant to actual data obtained through investigation on March 3, 2020 at about 22:00 35 year-old man, being under the influence of alcohol, visited the apartment of his acquaintance – 81 year-old woman where a row erupted between them. During the argument 35 year-old man stabbed the woman for several times willfully illegally depriving her from life.
35 year-old man was arrested on suspicion of murdering 81 year-old woman and gave self-incriminating testimony.
Investigatory and other procedural actions of great volume are conducted to find out all circumstances of the case.