Charge pressed against the driver of «Kamaz» in the framework of the case of the traffic accident in the region of Shirak
15.11.2014 11:30
In the framework of the criminal case initiated in Shirak Regional Investigative Department of RA Investigative Committee on tragic traffic accident which took place on 10 November, 2014 in the region of Shirak a charge was pressed against the driver of «Kamaz» truck M. Vardanyan pursuant to the Part 3 of the Article 242 of RA Criminal Code.
According to the evidence obtained through preliminary investigation, on 10 November, 2014, at about 19:20 while traveling in the truck attached to him «Kamaz-53202» with registration number  533 SU 61, the driver of «Imex Group» LLC  M. Vardanyan violating the requirements of the point 96 of RA Traffic rules, traffic sign 2.5 of N 1 form and the Point 3 of the Article 23 of RA Law «On Traffic Security»; that is the driver approaching the crossroads of unequal roads by the secondary road should yield the way to the vehicles traveling by the main road, he should also stop before the edge of the intersecting car way, caused emergency situation, entered the crossroads and crashed into the «GAZ-32213» passenger car of Yerevan –Gyumri route N 359 with 0811 Լ registration plate driven by Razmik Mkrtchyan.
In the result of the accident the «GAZ-32213» passenger car exploded causing negligently the death of the driver Razmik Mkrtchyan, as well as the passengers Marine Nazaryan, Aramayis Tumanyan, Vanik Sargsyan, Habet Sedrakyan, Gayane Sedrakyan and Davit Harutyunyan.
The passengers Karen Baghdasaryan, Hovhannes Chakhoyan, Samvel Hakobyan, Zaruhi Hovhannisyan, Albert Shakhnazaryan, Hasmik Hovhannisyan and Edmon Simonyan were taken to «Gyumri medical centre» CJSC with burns and injuries of several extent.
Detention was used as a pretrial measure against M. Vardanyan.