Arrest on Suspicion of Materially Interesting for Participation of Students of Agrarian University in Opposition Rallies (video)
12.05.2022 22:26
A criminal case was initiated in the Division of Investigation of Grave Crimes of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Point 2 of the Part 3 of the Article 163 of RA Criminal Code on materially interesting the president of the student council of National Agrarian University of Armenia for participation of the students of the same university in opposition rallies.
A recording on the mentioned incident was published in one of the news sites on May 9, 2022 which was entitled “1000 AMD for each student, lecturer of Agrarian University induces chairman of student council  to make students take part in opposition rallies offering 1000 AMD for each student”.
Through preliminary investigation it was found out that the persons having committed the alleged crime had materially interested the chairman of student council of National Agrarian University of Armenia for students’ participation in opposition rallies offering 2.000.000 AMD for involvement of two thousand students.
During preliminary investigation of the criminal case the resident of Yerevan Avetiq Chalabyan was arrested on suspicion of committing the above-mentioned act.
Necessary investigative and other procedural actions are conducted to find out all circumstances of the case.