Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case Initiated on Stabbing School-Age Youth Completed; Charge Pressed against another Juvenile
27.11.2018 12:04
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on stabbing a school-age youth was completed in the Investigative Division of Avan and Nor Nork administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Charge was pressed against a 12th grade schoolboy.
According to the actual data obtained in pretrial proceeding on January 29, 2018 at about 15:50 after classes two schoolboys of one of the schools of Avan administrative district, who are brothers, argued with two schoolboys of the same school in the schoolyard.
Through investigation it was found out that later on the same day at about 16:00 the argument went on in the yard of one of the houses of Narekatsi district of Yerevan near the garages. The argument turned into brawl during which one of the brothers, born in 2001, stabbed another schoolboy of his age causing heavy bodily damage dangerous for life.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against 17 year-old young man according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code. Handing to parents’ supervision was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.