Detention within Criminal Case on Hooliganism against Director of “Antares” Publishing Services Combined with Violence
Within the framework of the criminal case investigated in the Division of Investigation of Grave Crimes of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee factual data were obtained on the allegation that on April 27, 2022 at about 20:40 during the protest that took place in Yerevan a number of participants ignoring the police officers’ legal demands to show proper behavior and not to breach the public order, in order to stand out from others, to emphasize their own selves breached the public order showing obvious disrespect towards public. Moreover, one of them – 42 year-old resident of Yerevan A. Kh. with an item used as a weapon used violence against the director of “Antares” publishing services who was walking at the mentioned site.
Within the framework of the mentioned criminal case a decision was made to involve A. Kh. as a defendant according to the Part 4 of the Article 258 of RA Criminal Code for committing the above-mentioned publicly dangerous act.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Measures are taken to find out all circumstances of the case, to identify those involved n the protest, to personalize their actions and to take appropriate measures against them.