Chairman of RA Investigative Committee Aghvan Hovsepyan signed order on appointing Head of Arabkir Investigative Division
30.01.2017 12:26
The Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee Aghvan Hovsepyan on January 30 signed an order on a new appointment. Pursuant to the order N 43-Ա Tigran Tamamyan was appointed Head of the Investigative Division of Arabkir administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee being dismissed from the position of Deputy Head of the RA IC Department of Internal Security.
On the same day A. Hovsepyan called a working meeting at Arabkir Investigative Division and presented T. Tamamyan. The RA IC Chairman highlighted the work discipline and gave instructions to raise the quality and efficiency of investigation. A. Hovsepyan emphasized the significance of expression of autonomy and responsibility by each investigator in the framework of criminal cases investigated in his proceeding.
“Investigator is an independent legal entity which shall be expressed in provision of comprehensive investigation in criminal cases, impartial examination of all circumstances obtaining both accusing and justifying evidence. In the framework of each case the investigator must be able to display his independence in the interests of investigation of the criminal case, disclosure of objective reality”, said A. Hovsepyan considering abuse of procedural power unacceptable and mentioning that in case such violations are recorded appropriate sanctions will be used.