Charge Pressed against Ara Banduryan for Hooliganism Committed with Weapon
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in the Investigative Division of Kentron and Nork-Marash administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on hooliganism committed with weapon in one of the clubs of Yerevan charge was pressed against 38 year-old Ara Banduryan.
Taking public interest towards the criminal case into consideration we inform that pursuant to initial data, on the morning of October 13, 2018 the resident of Gegharkunik region Ara Banduryan with a group of people visited one of the clubs located at Northern Avenue of Yerevan where he apparently showed disrespect towards the other visitors, employees of the club.
Particularly, the glasses of the club were broken, the ashtray was thrown to the dance floor then shots were fired towards the wall which caused rough violation of public order.
A criminal case was initiated in the Police according to the Part 4 of the Article 258 which on October 14, 2018 was received in the proceeding of the Investigative Division of the RA IC Investigative Division of Kentron and Nork-Marash administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department.
In the result of urgent investigatory and other procedural actions a number of circumstances of the case were found out. Inspection of the scene was conducted. As a result, 5 bullets were found. A number of people were questioned, searches were conducted.
Through the criminal case sufficient actual data were obtained on A. Banduryan’s relation to hooliganism committed with weapon and on October 16 charge was pressed against him according to the Part 1 of the Article 235 and the Part 4 of the Article 258 of RA Criminal Code.
The investigator submitted a motion to court to choose detention as a pretrial measure against him.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Necessary measures are taken to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation, to identify all those involved in the incident, to personalize the actions of each of them. The relevant subdivisions of the Police were instructed to take operative-intelligence measures.