A. Akhoyan charged with Making Public Calls for Violence, Publicly Justifying and Propagating Violence (video)
24.05.2022 14:10
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on making public calls for violence, publicly justifying and propagating violence by Aragats Akhoyan was completed in the Third Investigative Division of Kentron and Nork-Marash administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
Through complete, objective and comprehensive investigation of the criminal case it was found out and grounded that on April 24, 2022 on his page of www.facebook.com social network A. Akhoyan on a publicly accessible platform posted a live video during which he made public calls for violence justifying the use of similar violence on the same day at about 17:00 between two citizens during the rally organized in France square by the political opposition conditioned by political views.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against A. Akhoyan according to the Part 1 of the Article 226.2 and signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him. Preliminary investigation was completed and the criminal case with the motion to confirm the bill of indictment and send it to court was sent to the prosecutor.