Charge Pressed against Resident of Yerevan for Embezzlement in Particularly Large Amount from Amount Given as Aid for Soldiers Injured during War
25.03.2021 14:29
In the result of investigative and other procedural actions conducted within the criminal case investigated in the Investigative Division of Malatia-Sebastia administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on embezzlement in particularly large amount from the amount sent as aid for soldiers injured during the war a number of circumstances, as well as the way the crime had been committed were found out; charge was pressed against the resident of Yerevan Araksya Hovhannesyan.
Through preliminary investigation it was found out that the resident of Yerevan – 34 year-old Araksya Hovhannseyan learning that Nina Achemyan living in Kusa, Chelyabinsk region of the Russian Federation had organized a fundraiser to help the soldiers injured during the war unleashed by Azerbaijan, got in touch with her and offered to tranfer her the money collected to give it personally to certain soldiers in need receiving medical aid in medical centers.
Getting Nina Achemyan’s agreement a mutual agreement was reached pursuant to which Araksya Hovhannesyan would personally visit medical centers, take photos of the injured soldiers, send the photos as well as the soldiers’ data to the RF for Nina Achemyan to raise fund via her instagram page and transfer the money to Araksya Hovhannesyan. Pursuant to the agreement, the latter would give certain money to the certain soldier at the same time she would make a video of the moment of giving the money to the soldier and send the video to the person having organized fundraiser.
Pursuant to the agreement the photos of a number of soldiers receiving medical aid were sent to Nina Achemyan living in the RF by Araksya Hovhannesyan which were posted on the internet, fundraiser was organized and the collected money was transferred to Araksya Hovhannesyan in the name of five soldiers to give 200.000 Russian rubles to each of them.
Pursuant to investigation data, the latter receiving the mentioned money, taking advantage that she had the authority to deliver and possess the money, for the purpose of swindling somebody else’s property, embezzled a part of the money transferred in the name of the injured soldiers.
The latter exchanged 150.000 Russian rubles of 200.000 Russian rubles for each soldier, received 982.500 AMD 150.000 AMD of which she put in the envelope, 50.000 Russian rubles - in another envelope and gave the envelopes separately to soldiers, made videos of the moment of giving them. While giving the envelopes she told that in the first envelope there was 50.000 Russian rubles, and while giving the second envelope she said that there was 150.000 in it without mentioning the currency. Thus not mentioning the currency she misled the woman living in the RF and those who had sent money to the latter. She created a false illusion that she was giving the whole money thus swindling 3.998.000 AMD in total by embezzlement.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against Araksya Hovhannesyan according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 179 (squandering or embezzlement) of RA Criminal Code. A motion was submitted to court to use detention as a pretrial measure against her.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Measures are taken to find others affected by the actions of A. Hovhannesyan. Those who have possibly been affected by her actions are asked to turn to the Investigative Division of Malatia-Sebastia administrative district or to call via (010)39-39-33, (010)38-02-35 phone numbers.