Stabbing Committed in Ararat Province Disclosed; One Person Arrested
In the result of investigatory actions conducted in Ararat Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee stabbing of minors was disclosed. One person was arrested.
Pursuant to initial data, on May 9, 2019 at about 22:00 the resident of Ararat province, born in 2001, argued with two fellow villagers – minors over insulting him during which he stabbed them and caused bodily injuries.
A criminal case was initiated in the RA IC Ararat Regional Investigative Department according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code.
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions conducted within the criminal case the scene, as well as the motive was found out. The young man, born in 2001, was arrested.
Through inspection of the scene samples of blood like traces were taken, forensic medical examination was commissioned, confiscations were conducted.