Argument between Fellow-Villagers Ended in Stabbing; Criminal Case Sent to Court
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on willful infliction of heavy bodily damage to fellow-villager committed by 25 year-old man was completed in Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
Through investigation it was found out that on 6 September, 2020 at about 21:30 25 year-old man accidently met his fellow-villager and the latter’s friend. In order to talk about personal matters they went to the field located at the beginning of Arevashat village of Armavir region in the fellow-villager’s car. During the conversation in the car the fellow-villagers did not understand each other. When they got to the mentioned place a row erupted between them during which 25 year-old man stabbed the fellow-villager causing heavy bodily damage threatening to life.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 25 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code.