Ejmiatsin Resident Arrested on Suspicion of 29 Year-Old Fellow Citizen
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions of great volume, as well as operative-intelligence measures conducted within criminal cases on murder and murder attempt committed on May 10 in Armavir province investigated in Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee it was found out that the mentioned crimes had been allegedly committed by the same person. He was identified; he is a resident of Ejmiatsin, born in 1975. The latter was arrested.
It was earlier informed that on May 10, 2020 at about 02:40 the person having committed the alleged crime entered one of the houses located in Charents Street, Armavir town and for the purpose of illegal deprivation from life, fired shots with a hunting gun towards 29 year-old resident of the same house and fled. The latter died at the scene of bodily injuries he had sustained.
A criminal case was initiated according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 (murder) of RA Criminal Code.
It was also informed that on May 10, 2020 from 05:00 to 05:30 41 year-old man noticing an unknown person in his land located in the administrative district of Geghakert village, tried to find out why the latter was in his land and the unknown person, for the purpose of illegal deprivation from life, stabbed the resident of Geghakert village on his vital organs causing heavy bodily damage; however he could not complete the crime under unforeseen circumstances and fled.
A criminal case was initiated according to the Part 1 of the Article 34-104 (murder attempt) of RA Criminal Code.
Considering that the mentioned apparent crimes had been committed by the same person, a decision was made to combine the mentioned criminal cases and to conduct preliminary investigation in one proceeding.
Investigatory and other procedural actions are conducted to find out all circumstances of the case.