Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case Initiated on Hooliganism and Infliction of Heavy Bodily Damage Committed by 27 Year-Old Man Completed
11.01.2021 10:47
In the result of large-scale investigatory and other procedural actions conducted in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of hooliganism and infliction of heavy bodily damage committed by 27 year-old resident of Armavir were found out.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation on December 25, 2018 at about 20:00 next to the park located at Hanrapetutyan Street of Armavir town, in the presence of police officers and citizens 27 year-old man with a group of people used violence against 28 year-old resident of Armavir province. Not obeying the legal demands of police officers, going on using violence with his friends 27 year-old man hit 28 year-old one with a blackjack causing heavy bodily damage threatening to life.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 27 year-old man according to the Point 6 of the Part 2 of the Article 112 (infliction of willful heavy damage to health) and the Part 4 of the Article 258 (hooliganism) of RA Criminal Code.
The part on 27 year-old man was separated in a separate proceeding preliminary investigation of which was completed and the criminal case with the bill of indictment was sent to court. Preliminary investigation of the part on others having committed the alleged crime is ongoing.