Motive of 52 year-old Woman’s Murder Found out (photos)
17.06.2021 15:45
In the result of large-scale investigative and other procedural actions conducted within the criminal case investigated in Ararat Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on murder of the resident of Ararat town a number of circumstances, the motive were found out.
Through investigation factual data were obtained on the allegation that on the day of the incident the young man entered the kitchen of the victim’s house, attacked her and stabbed her on different parts of her body with folding knives in his right and left hands. The woman fell to the ground then tried to stand but the young man, with the intention to complete the crime, again stabbed her for several times on different parts of her body, cut her neck. As a result, the woman died.
During preliminary investigation the young man was questioned and gave self-incriminating testimony.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against him according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.
Through investigation it was found out that the young man was registered at a psychiatrist. By the decision of the investigative body, inpatient forensic psychiatric examination was commissioned against him and by the court’s decision he was taken to relevant hospital.