Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case Initiated on Banditry Committed in Zartonk Village Completed
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on banditry committed in Zartonk village of Armavir province was completed in Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Charge was pressed against two residents of the same province.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation two residents of Armavir village of Armavir province, born in 1979 and 1986, reaching prior agreement on stealing money from the resident of Zartonk village of the same province, on November 28, 2018 at about 23:00 masked, armed with a rifle of «AK-74» model and electric shock, as well as having  adhesive tapes and polymer ties with them passed over the stone gate of one of the houses of Zartonk village, threatening to use violence dangerous for life and health broke into the house. The hostess called for help after which her parents hurried to help. They neutralized and caught one of those having committed the alleged crime, the other escaped taking the rifle with him.
Through investigation it was also found out that 33 year-old resident of Armavir village in his house illegally prepared and kept drugs of “Marijuana” type of 11,736 grams which was found through search conducted in the latter’s house.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 33 year-old resident of Armavir village according to the Points 1, 3 and 4 of the Part 2 of the Article 175, the Part 1 of the Article 235 and the Part 1 of the Article 268 of RA Criminal Code. Charge was pressed against 39 year-old resident of the same village according to the Points 1, 3, 4 of the Part 2 of the Article 175 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against them.