Banditry against Employees of “Credo Finance” Company (photos)
28.06.2021 18:17
On 18 June, 2021 from 11:02 to 11:04 for the purpose of swindling somebody else’s property the person having committed the alleged crime entered the branch of “Credo Finance” CJSC operating in Yerevan and threatening to use violence dangerous for life with a pistol-like object attacked the employees of the company, demanded money then demanded to open the safe, stole the company’s money in large amount –2.730.990 AMD, pursuant to initial data, and fled.
A criminal case was initiated in the Investigative Division of Malatia-Sebastia administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Points 2 and 4 of the Part 2 of the Article 175 of RA Criminal Code.
During preliminary investigation necessary investigative and other procedural actions were conducted – inspection of the scene was conducted, a number of people were questioned, forensic genetic examination was commissioned.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Measures are taken to find out all circumstances, to identify the person having committed the alleged crime, to find and bring him to the investigative body.