Assault in Yerevan; three persons arrested
A criminal case was initiated in the Investigative Division of Kentron and Norq-Marash administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of RA Investigative Committee on assaulting a 32 year-old man in the center of Yerevan and swindling money in particularly large amount.
On June 9, 2015 at about 12:00 at the crossway of Pushkin-Saryan streets of Yerevan the persons having committed the apparent crime battered the 32 year-old resident of Yerevan using violence dangerous for life, then they swindled the latter’s handbag in which there was money in particularly large amount – 38.000 USD, a “MacBook” computer and escaped.
A criminal case was initiated in the Investigative Division of Kentron and Norq-Marash administrative districts according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 175 of RA Criminal Code.
Through investigation it was found that the injured has been making bets in “Vivaro” bookmaker office since the beginning of 2015. On July 3, 2015 he made a draw bet with amount of 10.000 USD on the final match of Football Championship of South America and won 18.048.000 AMD.
On July 9, 2015 he went to the central office of “Vivaro” company in a taxi taken on Mashtots Avenue, received the money he had won then returned in the same car to one of the currency exchange offices operating in Pushkin Street and exchanged the Armenian drams into US dollars. While the 32 year-old man was walking home, before getting to Saryan Street somebody hit with a fist at his right temporal region in the result of which the latter fell with his face on the ground. Then several persons hit with their feet at several parts of his body.
Taking the injured person’s computer bag, the persons having committed the apparent crime escaped in “Mercedes” parked in the street.
In the result of operative measures taken during preliminary investigation a number of circumstances and the car were found. Three persons were arrested on suspicion of committing the crime.
Through the inspection of the site sunglasses, a cigarette lighter were found, through the inspection of the car a blood-like trace was found on the left front door, and two masks and a bar were found in the car salon.
The clothes of the injured and the three suspects were confiscated during preliminary investigation, forensic biological, fingerprint and microparticle examinations were appointed.
Preliminary investigation is under way. Necessary investigatory and procedural actions are conducted to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective examination of circumstances of the assault.