Banditry Committed in Post Office Disclosed; Charge Pressed against 2 Persons
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on banditry by using weapon or other item as weapon by a group of people was completed in the Investigative Division of Malatia-Sebastia administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee was completed. Charge was pressed against 2 persons.
Through investigation it was found out that 37 year-old man together with his 36 year-old friend and cousin, with prior agreement to swindle somebody else's property, on February 3, 2020 at about 17:00 in a rented car drove to the post office of «Haypost» CJSC at 27 Sebastia, Yerevan and waited for the customers to leave. Then 36 and 37 year-old men entered the mentioned post office where 36 year-old man threatening to use violence dangerous for health and life with an item like a pistol and 37 year-old man using the knife demanded money from employees, took it, got into the car parked behind the building and fled.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 37 and 36 year-old men according to the Points 1 and 4 of the Part 2 of the Article 175 (banditry) of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against them.
Preliminary investigation on the latters was completed and the criminal case with the bill of indictment was sent to court. The part on the person supporting them was separated in a separate proceeding preliminary investigation of which is ongoing.