Banditry against Employees of Credit Organization Prevented
In the result of urgent investigative and procedural actions conducted in the Investigative Division of Shengavit administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of the banditry attempt committed today in a credit organization were found out.
In the result of taken measures it was found out that on August 24, 2022 at about 05:10 26 year-old resident of Yerevan entered the credit organization located on Bagratunyats Street with a combat grenade kept by him illegally and threatening to use violence against the employees, obviously showing the grenade demanded money. Being refused 26 year-old young man fled not being able to complete the crime under unforeseen circumstances.
While running away he was noticed by the police officers and in the result of taken measures he was neutralized. 26 year-old man was arrested on the base of reasonable suspicion on crime committal.
A criminal proceeding was initiated according to the Point 5 of the Part 2 of the Article 44-252 and the Part 1 of the Article 335 of RA Criminal Code.
Within the criminal proceeding inspection of the scene was conducted, the combat grenade was taken, a number of employees of the credit organization were questioned, the videos captured by the cameras were confiscated, forensic explosive technical examination was commissioned.