Within Criminal Proceeding Initiated on Banditry against 21 year-old Woman the Latter’s Acquaintance Arrested
Within the framework of the criminal proceeding initiated in the Investigative Division of Malatia-Sebastia administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 252, the Part 1 of the Article 456 of RA Criminal Code investigative and procedural actions are conducted to find out all circumstances of banditry committed against 21 year-old woman.
Pursuant to initial data, on September 26, 2022 at about 06:45 on the stairs of one of the houses located in Leningradyan Street of Yerevan the latter’s acquaintance – 30 year-old resident of Yerevan blew the tear medicine located in his hand on her face and stole the valet in which there was 9.000 USD, 220.000 AMD, bank cards, identity card, 10.000 Kazakhstani tenge and fled.
Through inspection of the scene conducted during preliminary investigation the bottle of tear medicine was found.
In the result of urgent measures on the same day at 10:38 30 year-old man was found at “Bagratashen” checkpoint and was arrested on the base of reasonable suspicion on crime committal.
Through the latter’s personal search the stolen money was found.