Banditry against Nurses; Criminal Case Initiated
On October 13, 2021 at about 00:30 the resident of Artik town went to “Artik Medical Center”, under the pretext of feeling bad entered the reception where using the knife he had taken with him he attacked the nurses on duty. Threatening to use violence dangerous for their life and health he demanded that they should give him their money and phones. However, he could not complete the crime as one of the nurses called the Police who arrived at the scene, neutralized the person having committed the alleged crime, took the knife and apprehended him.
A criminal case was initiated in Shirak Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Point 4 of the Part 2 of the Article 175 of RA Criminal Code.
During preliminary investigation a number of investigative and other procedural actions were conducted, among them inspection of the scene, videos captured by the security cameras located in the medical center and the clothes the person having committed the alleged crime was wearing were confiscated, forensic medical examination was commissioned, the nurses were found the injured party and were questioned.
The resident of Artik was arrested on suspicion of committing banditry using a knife.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Measures are taken to find out all circumstances, to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation of the case.