Circumstances of Stealing Money in Large Amount through Banditry from “Zara” shop being Found out
Investigative and other procedural actions are conducted within the criminal case investigated in the Investigative Division of Malatia-Sebastia administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to disclose the case of stealing money in large amount from “Zara” shop through banditry.
Pursuant to initial data, two persons, with the intent to steal somebody else’s property through banditry, on March 6, 2022 at about 10:30 illegally entered the cashiers’ room of “Zara” shop where the entrance of other people was forbidden, and using an item similar to pistol, threatening to use violence attacked the employee working in the mentioned room at that moment, demanded that she should leave the room after which they stole 2.392.000 AMD from the safe and fled.
A criminal case was initiated according to the Points 1, 2, 3 and 4 of the Part 2 of the Article 175 of RA Criminal Code.
During preliminary investigation urgent investigative actions were conducted – inspection of the scene was conducted, videos captured by the security cameras of the shop were confiscated and examined, a number of people were questioned.
Measures are taken to provide the objective and comprehensive investigation, to identify those having committed the alleged crime as well as to find the stolen money.