Three persons charged in the framework of the criminal case initiated on A. Barsamyan’s murder committed in Yerevan
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in the Investigative Division of Ajapnyak and Davitashen administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department initiated on murder of Yerevan resident Arshavir Barsamyan a charge was pressed against three persons.
Through preliminary investigation it was found that on 31 January, 2015 at 10:00 RA citizen B. Yeritsyan together with his wife came from Hrazdan to Yerevan in a car used by R. Mkrtchyan to meet Yerevan resident A. Barsamyan.
During the row erupted in A. Barsamyan’s flat on the argument on property they had had before, according to the materials of preliminary investigation B. Yeritsyan struck with a hammer at different parts of the head and face of the householder. The latter fell on the bed and called for help.
In order to prevent the possible resistance the wife fell on the victim and caught him after which B. Yeritsyan went on striking the victim with a hammer thus willfully depriving A. Barsamyan from life.
Through the investigation it was also found that in order to conceal the traces of the crime Yeritsyan spouses and the driver, who had driven them to Yerevan, took the body to the kitchen of the mentioned flat to conceal it in the cellar. However, they did not manage to conceal the circumstances of the crime as they were caught by the police while committing the crime.
On the base of the obtained evidence  a charge was pressed against Yeritsyan spouses according to the Point 7 of the Part 2 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code (murder committed by a group of people), the driver was charged according to the Part 1 of the Article 334 of RA Criminal Code (concealment of crime).
The investigator submitted to the court a motion on using imprisonment as a pretrial measure against the defendants. In the result of the discussion the court used imprisonment for two months as a pretrial measure against B. Yeritsyan. Imprisonment for a month was used as a pretrial measure against the latter’s wife. The motion on using imprisonment as a pretrial measure against the defendant R. Mkrtchyan charged with concealment of grave crime was declined by the court. So signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him by the investigator.