Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case Initiated on Using Violence against Police Officer by Participant of Rally Organized by Opposition Completed
07.07.2022 09:21
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on using violence against the police officer, causing grievous offence committed by the participant of the rally organized by the opposition was completed in the Division of Investigation of Grave Crimes of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
It should be reminded that on May 25, 2022 at about 11:30 the participant of the rally organized by “Resistance” movement at 1 Baghramyan, Yerevan tried to break the “wall” formed by the police officers carrying out their service duties.
Moreover, the mentioned participant had scolded the police officer in relation to his official duties, made provocative statements, lowered the shield in his hand and hit him hard on the head.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the participant of the rally and detention was used as a pretrial measure against him.
Preliminary investigation was completed and the materials of the criminal proceeding were sent to the prosecutor supervising the legality of preliminary investigation for its approval and referral to the court.