Arrest on Suspicion of Using Violence against Police Officers during Political Opposition Rally
In the framework of the criminal case initiated in the Division of Investigation of Grave Crimes of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 316 of RA Criminal Code investigative and other procedural actions are conducted to find out all circumstances of using violence against the employees of the Police committed by one of those involved in the political opposition rallies.
Pursuant to initial data, on May 11, 2022 during the rally organized by the political opposition, while limiting the entrances of the administrative building of Yerevan City Hall by those involved in the rally, one of the participants who had been formerly convicted for 4 times for several crimes – banditry as well as illegal keeping of firearm and committing hooliganism by using a firearm, not obeying the legal demands of the police officers carrying out their service duties at the mentioned place used violence against them, he also attempted to hit them with a head threatening to use violence.
During preliminary investigation a decision was made to involve the mentioned participant as a defendant according to the Part 1 of the Article 316 of RA Criminal Code, a decision was made to arrest the latter as prescribed by the Article 130 of RA Criminal Procedure Code to ensure his participation in the consideration of the motion on using detention as a pretrial measure against him.