Criminal Case Initiated; Brother of Injured Arrested
On June 3, 2020 at 23:50 a call was received from “Armenia” medical center informing that 44 year-old resident of Yerevan with cut-pierced wound on the chest was taken to them.
A criminal case was initiated in the Investigative Division of Ajapnyak and Davtashen administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 (willful infliction of heavy bodily damage) of RA Criminal Code.
A number of investigatory actions, including inspection of the scene during which blood-like traces and the crime tool - the knife were found.
In the result of investigatory and procedural actions as well as operative-intelligence measures a number of circumstances were found out, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is the injured person’s brother, born in 1965. The latter was arrested.