Charge Pressed against Resident of Lori Province for Infliction of Heavy Bodily Damage to another Resident of Same Province
04.12.2020 11:13
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions conducted in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of infliction of heavy bodily damage to 26 year-old resident of Lori province were found out.
Pursuant to factual data obtained through investigation, on 16 June, 2020 at about 23:00 28 and 26 year-old residents of Lori met at the gas station located at the end of Baghramyan Street of Vanadzor to make clarifications on monetary issue. During the row erupted on the mentioned issue, for the purpose of causing bodily damage, 28 year-old young man stabbed 26 year-old young man on his abdomen with a cutting-piercing item he had taken in advance causing heavy bodily damage to the latter.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 28 year-old resident of Lori according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 (willful infliction of heavy bodily damage) of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.