Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case on Swindling in Particularly Large Amount from Head of Chinchin Community Committed by a Person who Had Presented Herself as a Person in Charge of NGO Projects Completed
27.06.2018 16:45
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on swindling in particularly large amount from the head of Chinchin community of Tavush region committed by a person who had presented herself as a person in charge of NGO projects was completed in Tavush Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
Pursuant to actual data obtained during pretrial proceeding, the resident of Tavush region, born in 1981, called the heads of a number of communities of Tavush region and presented herself as a person in charge of the projects implemented in Lori and Tavush regions of «Support to Communities» non-governmental organization. The latter offered to involve the mentioned communities in the list of health, livestock, construction and greenhouse farming projects implemented by the organization and mentioned that the community heads had to make a contribution. The head of Chinchin community was interested in the offer.
Through investigation it was found out that the 37 year-old woman who had worked for the mentioned NGO by 2013, giving false promises to implement construction and agricultural projects significant for the community, by cheating and abusing confidence from December 29, 2016 to February 20, 2017 swindled money in particularly large amount 200.000 USD tantamount to 97.000.000 AMD from the community head.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against 37 year-old resident of Tavush according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 178 of RA Criminal Code.