Search Declared against Two Young Men within Criminal Case on Four Men’s Stabbing
In the result of large-scale investigative and other procedural actions conducted within the criminal case on four men’s stabbing in Sevan investigated in Sevan Investigative Division of Gegharkunik Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances were found out.
As it was earlier informed, on 8 June, 2021 at the area next to the kindergarten operating in Sevan town, for the purpose of causing bodily injuries, 17 and 19 year-old residents of the same town stabbed their fellow-citizens causing heavy bodily damage.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence 17 and 19 year-old young men were involved as a defendant according to the Points 1 and 6 of the Part 2 of the Article 112 (infliction of willful heavy damage to health) of RA Criminal Code. Search was declared and detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against them.