Murder attempt in the ward; the woman’s life saved (Photos)
30.06.2015 17:14
A criminal case was initiated in the Investigative Division of Ajapnyak and Davitashen administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of RA Investigative Committee on the armed incident that took place this morning in a ward of Republican maternity hospital.
On June 30, 2015 at 10:15 a call was received informing that a man shot his wife and committed suicide in the ward of the Republican Institute of Reproductive Health, Perinatology, Obstetrics and Gynecology of Yerevan.
An investigatory-operative group headed by the Head of the Investigative Division of Ajapnyak and Davitashen administrative districts, Sahak Grigoryan immediately left for the site.
The body of the resident of Yerevan, 33 year-old Hayk Vardanyan with a firearm injury was found at the site.
It was found that at about 10:00 H. Vardanyan visited his wife who had delivered a baby at the mentioned institute and was in the ward. During his visit he fired shots at his wife from a rifle then he committed suicide. The wife was immediately taken to the surgery of the mentioned institute. Necessary medical intervention was provided to save the woman’s life. At the moment her health condition is grave.
A criminal case was initiated in the Investigative Division of Ajapnyak and Davitashen administrative districts according to the Point 1 of the Article 34-104 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code. Taking the complexity of the criminal case into consideration, by the decision of the Head of the Investigative Division, S. Grigoryan an investigatory group was formed. Three investigators were involved in the group.
Through the inspection of the site 3 capsules, 1 ball, a firearm injury on the sofa of the ward, 2 rifles (one of them was in the pocket of the man’s trousers) were found. Forensic medical, forensic ballistic examinations were appointed.
All necessary investigatory actions are conducted to find the motives and the circumstances of the crime.
Referring to the rumors on motives of the tragic incident circulated in websites we clarify that such data have not been obtained in the framework of the criminal case. We ask to refrain from publishing unconfirmed information on other’s personal and family life.
Additional information on factual circumstances clarified in the framework of the criminal case will be provided in the limits of permissibility ensuring the confidentiality of the preliminary investigation.