Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on car crash that resulted in death of 7 persons completed; the case sent to court
27.03.2015 09:45
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on breach of traffic rules and operation of means of transportation which resulted in death of 7 persons was completed in Shirak Regional Investigative Department of RA Investigative Committee.
By the evidence obtained through preliminary investigation it was found that on November 10, 2014 at about 19:15 while traveling from Artik to Gyumri in “Kamaz-53202” attached to him the driver of «Imex Group» LLC, 45 year-old M. Vardanyan breached the traffic rules on the 108th km of the road.
Particularly, he didn’t give way to “GAZ-32213” of route 359 driven by R. Mkrtchyan traveling on the main road, caused an emergency situation and depriving himself of the technical possibility of preventing the crash, entered the crossroad and crashed into the passenger car.
In the result of the crash the passenger car caught fire. As a result, 7 persons died, 8 more persons with different bodily injuries were taken to hospital.
More than a dozen forensic examinations were conducted during preliminary investigation.
On the base of sufficient evidence obtained during pretrial proceeding M. Vardanyan was charged according to the Part 3 of the Article 242 of RA Criminal Code. Imprisonment was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.
The criminal case with the bill of indictment was sent to the prosecutor supervising the legality of preliminary investigation. The bill of indictment was confirmed and the case was sent to the Court of First Instance of Shirak region.