Investigation Conducted to Find out Circumstances of Stabbing Committed in Ajapnyak
On 12 September, 2020 at 19:55 a call was received from “Armenia” medical center informing that 17 and 19 year-old residents of Yerevan with diagnoses of “cut-pierced bleeding, penetrating wound on the frontal part of the abdomen” and “cut-pierced wound on the left thigh and scratches on the chest and abdomen”, accordingly, were taken to medical center.
A criminal case was initiated in the Investigative Division of Ajapnyak and Davtashen administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 (willful infliction of heavy bodily damage) of RA Criminal Code.
Inspection of the scene was conducted, the clothes of the above-mentioned residents of Yerevan were confiscated from “Armenia” medical center.
In the result of investigatory and procedural actions conducted during preliminary investigation the persons having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is a resident of Yerevan, born in 1992.
On 13 September, 2020 the latter surrendered himself to the investigative body and gave self-incriminatory testimony.
Charge was pressed against 28 year-old young man according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.