On March 7, 2020 at 21:05 a call was received from Vanadzor medical center informing that a resident of Vanadzor with cut-pierced injuries was taken to the medical center.
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions conducted within the criminal case investigated in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee it was found out that on March 7, 2020 at about 18:05 at the gates of Botanical Institute of Lori province two residents of Vanadzor argued out of hooliganism then beat their fellow citizen. The latter fled in order to avoid further quarrel.
The friends of the two residents of Vanadzor followed and seeing him in Abovyan Street of Vanadzor approached and continued beating him during which one of them stabbed him causing heavy bodily injury to his health.
On March 11, 2020 a decision was made to involve them as a defendant for committing the apparent crime envisaged by the Points 6 and 9 of the Part 2 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code. Search was declared against them and motions were submitted to court to choose detention as a pretrial measure against them.