Stabbing in Yerevan; Suspects – Father and Son
Necessary measures are taken in the Investigative Division of Ajapnyak and Davtashen administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find out the circumstances of stabbing committed in Yerevan on July 7.
On July 7, 2018 at 08:55 a call was received from «Armenia» medical center informing that father and son Stepanyans - the man, born in 1959, with «cut-pierced wounds on the abdomen, right thigh”, the son with «bleeding wound on the left temple» were taken to medical center.
Later on the same day a call was received from the same medical center informing that two more people with bodily injuries – a man, born in 1965 with “brain concussion, polytrauma” and a young man, born in 1998 with “brain concussion, polytrauma” were taken to medical center. They are also father and son.
In the result of measures taken within the criminal case it was found out that the mentioned people had sustained the bodily injuries during the same argument which took place on July 7, 2018 at about 08:30 in the yard of one of the houses of Bashinjaghyan Street, Yerevan.
A criminal case was initiated in the Investigative Division of Ajapnyak and Davtashen administrative districts according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 and the Article 117 of RA Criminal Code.
The 59 year-old resident was found the injured party, the latter was not able to give testimony. The residents of Yerevan – the man, born in 1965 and his son are suspected of inflicting bodily injuries to the injured. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against the suspects.
Forensic medical examinations were commissioned.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Necessary investigatory and other procedural actions are conducted to find out all circumstances of the incident, to personalize the actions of those involved.