Two Persons’ Stabbing in Jrvezh; 19 year-old Young Man Arrested
Investigative and procedural actions are conducted within the criminal proceeding investigated in the Investigative Division of Avan and Nor Nork administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find out circumstances of two persons’ stabbing committed in Jrvezh district of Yerevan.
The calls on the mentioned accident were received on July 14, 2022 at 02:03 and 04:35 pursuant to which 35 year-old resident of Yerevan with “numerous cut-pierced wounds on the back, abdomen and head” and 40 year-old resident of Yerevan with “cut-pierced wound on the occipital region” were taken to “Saint Gregory the Illuminator” medical center.
Criminal proceedings were initiated related to the facts according to the Part 1 of the Article 166 and the Part 1 of the Article 195 of RA Criminal Code.
In the result of taken measures it was found out that the mentioned persons had received the mentioned bodily injuries during the argument that took place next to the shop located in Jrvezh. Considering that there is necessity to provide proper and comprehensive investigation within criminal proceedings related with factual circumstances, a decision was made to combine the mentioned criminal proceedings.
Within the framework of the criminal proceeding forensic medical examinations were commissioned, a number of persons were questioned, inspections, confiscations were conducted. In the result of taken measures the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is a resident of Yerevan, born in 2002.
On the base of reasonable suspicion on crime committal the latter was arrested.