49 Year-Old Man’s Stabbing in Lori Province Disclosed
On April 6, 2020 at 08:35 a call was received from “Vanadzor Medical Center” CJSC informing that 49 year-old resident of Vanadzor with “penetrating wound on the right part of the chest” was taken to them.
Through preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee it was found out that on April 5, 2020 at about 23:30 during the row erupted on rejecting 49 year-old man’s offer to drink vodka together at one of the houses of Moskovyan Street of Vanadzor 55 year-old man willfully stabbed his 49 year-old acquaintance causing heavy damage.
During the investigation 55 year-old man gave self-incriminating testimony and presented the knife which was the crime tool.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 55 year-old man for apparently committing act envisaged by the Part 1 of the Article 112 (willful infliction of heavy damage) of RA Criminal Code.