Criminal Case Initiated on Infliction of Heavy Bodily Damage to Fellow Citizen by 16 Year-Old Teenager Sent to Court
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on infliction of heavy bodily damage was completed in Tumanyan Investigative Division of Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
Through preliminary investigation it was found out that on September 21, 2019 at about 14:50 in the park of Alaverdi town 16 year-old boy argued with 35 year-old fellow citizen about making a remark by the latter. During the argument 16 year-old teenager stabbed 35 year-old man on the abdomen causing heavy bodily damage threatening to life.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against the teenager according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 (willful infliction of bodily damage) of RA Criminal Code. Handing to parents’ control was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.